Zinc PCA is an active ingredient used in a wide range of topical skin care products and acne treatments. Zinc PCA can be a highly effective way to treat skin breakouts because of its oil controlling properties.
Zinc PCA is also an ingredient found in many lotions and other personal hygiene products. It is particularly popular in moisturisers because it can effectively penetrate skin and maintain hydration.
Zinc PCA is a safe ingredient that has no side effects.
The ‘PCA’ in Zinc PCA stands for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid which is a natural compound that is known for its skin tightening properties.
Zinc PCA - Controls oil production and mattifies the skin.
Zinc PCA is a popular and powerful ingredient, with multiple benefits for skin, which is why it can be found in many of our skin care products.
When it comes to skin care specifically, zinc PCA has myriad of benefits. Zinc PCA is a water-soluble zinc salt that is derived from PCA, a naturally occurring amino acid that is present in the skin.
Zinc PCA is also well known in skin care for treating oily skin. It is mainly used in moisturisers, such as our Purifying Day Moisturiser. It works to regulate oil production, reduce blackheads, control breakouts and promote skin healing.