What is Walnut?
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Extract is a water-soluble liquid that can be extracted from walnut shells. It is a rich source of fatty acids, folates, vitamin B6 and vitamin E. Walnut Extract in skincare is used as an antioxidant to protect against ageing and environmental pollutants.
Skin benefits of Walnut
Proven to protect the skin cells natural pool of antioxidants and has been proven to protect the skin from oxidative stress caused by UV induced free radical damage
Anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal
Fights against infections and can help reduce redness or irritated skin due to its rich source of phytic acid, proteins and oligopeptides.
Walnut boosts cell activity to regenerate cell energy which helps to smooth, brighten and firm skin over time. It is also proven to protect mechanical properties of the skin such as elastin.
Why We Use Walnut
“When formulating our Calming Serum we wanted to create a combination of soothing, natural ingredients. We chose walnut extract for our formulation due to the antioxidant protection it provides. Shielding from pollutants and UV rays every day, it's a true multifunctional ingredient.” - Shelley Martin, Co-Founder & New Product Development Lead
Walnut Skincare Products
Calming Serum 50ml
An anti-redness serum formulated with walnut extract that reduces swelling and discomfort. This makes it ideal for treating issues such as skin irritation caused by waxing, menopausal hot flashes, sunburn, allergic reactions and inflamed breakouts.
Who Walnut Is Best For
Walnut extract is a very well-tolerated ingredient that can be used by most. However, if you have a walnut allergy, we wouldn't recommend using this ingredient in your skincare regime.